Georgia Code
Chapter 1 - General Provisions
§ 43-1-27. Licensee Required to Notify Licensing Authority of Felony Conviction
Any licensed individual who is convicted under the laws of this state, the United States, or any other state, territory, or country of a felony as defined in paragraph (3) of subsection (a) of Code Section 43-1-19 shall be required to notify the appropriate licensing authority of the conviction within ten days of the conviction. The failure of a licensed individual to notify the appropriate licensing authority of a conviction shall be considered grounds for revocation of his or her license, permit, registration, certification, or other authorization to conduct a licensed profession.
History. Code 1981, § 43-1-27 , enacted by Ga. L. 1996, p. 776, § 3.
Structure Georgia Code
Georgia Code
Title 43 - Professions and Businesses
§ 43-1-1. Definitions
§ 43-1-2. Appointment and General Powers of Division Director; Members and Meetings of Professional Licensing Boards; Examination Standards; Roster of Licensees; Funding
§ 43-1-3. Duties of Division Director; Serving Notice or Process on Boards Through Division Director
§ 43-1-4. Expiration, Renewal, and Penalty Dates of Licenses and Certificates; Duration of Validity; Renewals
§ 43-1-5. Investigators for Professional Licensing Boards
§ 43-1-6. Venue of Actions Involving Professional Licensing Boards
§ 43-1-7. Determination of Fees by Professional Licensing Boards; Refunds
§ 43-1-9. Point Credit for Veterans Taking Examinations Given by Professional Licensing Boards
§ 43-1-10. Credit to Veteran’s Grades When Examination Given in Parts or by Subject
§ 43-1-11. Veteran’s Examination to Be Graded Prior to Determination of Eligibility for Credit
§ 43-1-12. Duty of Division Director to Inform Applicants of Availability of Veteran Credit; Rules and Regulations for Implementing Veteran Credit Program
§ 43-1-13. Inapplicability of Veteran Credit Provisions to Applicants Who Were Not Honorably Discharged
§ 43-1-14. Authority of Governor to Appoint Qualified Persons to Professional Licensing Boards
§ 43-1-15. Itinerant Entertainers
§ 43-1-16. Senate Confirmation of Appointments to Professional Licensing Boards
§ 43-1-17. Removal From Office of Member of a Professional Licensing Board
§ 43-1-18. Eligibility of Consumer Members of Professional Licensing Boards to Vote on All Matters
§ 43-1-19. Refusal to Grant, Revocation, and Reinstatement of Licenses; Surrender; Probationary License
§ 43-1-19.1. Waiver of Deductibles or Copayments in Health Insurance Plans; Deceptive or Misleading Advertising
§ 43-1-19.2. License Applications to Include Questions on Prior Revocation or Denial of License
§ 43-1-20. Actions to Enjoin Unlicensed Practice
§ 43-1-20.1. Cease and Desist Orders Against Persons Practicing Without a License; Fine for Violating Order
§ 43-1-21. Release of Information Regarding Investigations
§ 43-1-22. Inactive Status Licenses
§ 43-1-23. Exemption of Licensees of Professional Licensing Boards From Filing With Clerk of Superior Court
§ 43-1-24. Licensed Professionals Subject to Regulation by Professional Licensing Board
§ 43-1-25. Authority of Professional Licensing Boards to Promulgate Rules and Regulations
§ 43-1-28. Volunteers in Health Care Specialties
§ 43-1-29. Suspension of License for Nonpayment of Student Loans Prohibited
§ 43-1-31. Expiration of Professional Licenses of Service Members on Active Duty Outside of State
§ 43-1-32. Limitations on Licensure Requirements for Physicians and Dentists; Conditioning of Licensing Upon Participation in Public or Private Health Insurance Plans Prohibited
§ 43-1-33. Advertisement, Signage, and Identifier Requirements for Health Care Practitioners
§ 43-1-34. Licenses for Transitioning Members of the Armed Forces
§ 43-1-35. Expedited License by Endorsement for Spouses of Active or Transitioning Members of the Armed Forces