Georgia Code
§ 43-1-27. Licensee Required to Notify Licensing Authority of Felony Conviction
Any licensed individual who is convicted under the laws of this state, the United States, or any other state, territory, or country of a felony as defined in paragraph (3) of subsection (a) of Code Section 43-1-19 shall be required to notify the appropriate licensing authority of the conviction within ten days of the conviction. The failure of a licensed individual to notify the appropriate licensing authority of a conviction shall be considered grounds for revocation of his or her license, permit, registration, certification, or other authorization to conduct a licensed profession.
History. Code 1981, § 43-1-27 , enacted by Ga. L. 1996, p. 776, § 3.
Structure Georgia Code
Georgia Code
Title 43 - Professions and Businesses
Chapter 1 - General Provisions