Georgia Code
Article 7 - Ignition Interlock Devices
§ 42-8-112. Timing for Issuance of Ignition Interlock Device Limited Driving Permit; Documentation Required; Reporting Requirement
History. Code 1981, § 42-8-112 , enacted by Ga. L. 1993, p. 568, § 1; Ga. L. 2000, p. 1457, § 6; Ga. L. 2001, p. 208, § 1-9; Ga. L. 2002, p. 415, § 42; Ga. L. 2003, p. 796, § 8; Ga. L. 2004, p. 604, § 1; Ga. L. 2005, p. 60, § 42/HB 95; Ga. L. 2005, p. 334, § 24-5/HB 501; Ga. L. 2012, p. 72, § 7/SB 236; Ga. L. 2013, p. 878, § 4/HB 407; Ga. L. 2014, p. 710, § 1-20/SB 298; Ga. L. 2015, p. 5, § 42/HB 90; Ga. L. 2015, p. 60, § 5-1/SB 100; Ga. L. 2015, p. 422, § 5-73/HB 310; Ga. L. 2016, p. 323, § 1-8/HB 205.
The 2012 amendment, effective January 1, 2013, substituted the present provisions of subsections (a) and (b) for the former provisions, which read: “(a) In any case where the court imposes the use of an ignition interlock device as a condition of probation on a resident of this state whose driving privilege is not suspended or revoked, the court shall require the person to surrender his or her driver’s license to the court immediately and provide proof of compliance with such order to the court or the probation officer and obtain an ignition interlock device restricted driving license within 30 days. Upon expiration of the period of time for which such person is required to use an ignition interlock device, the person may apply for and receive a regular driver’s license upon payment of the fee provided for in Code Section 40-5-25. If such person fails to provide proof of installation to the extent required by subsection (a) of Code Section 42-8-111 and receipt of the restricted driving license within such period, absent a finding by the court of good cause for that failure, which finding is entered in the court’s record, the court shall revoke or terminate the probation.
“(b)(1) In any case where the court imposes the use of an ignition interlock device as a condition of probation on a resident of this state whose driving privilege is suspended or revoked, the court shall require the person to provide proof of compliance with such order to the court or the probation officer and the Department of Driver Services not later than ten days after the date on which such person first becomes eligible to apply for an ignition interlock device limited driving permit in accordance with paragraph (2) of this subsection or a habitual violator’s probationary license in accordance with paragraph (3) of this subsection, whichever is applicable. If such person fails to provide proof of installation to the extent required by subsection (a) of Code Section 42-8-111 within the period required by this subsection, absent a finding by the court of good cause for that failure, which finding is entered on the court’s record, the court shall revoke or terminate the probation if such is still applicable.
“(2) If the person subject to court ordered use of an ignition interlock device as a condition of probation is authorized under Code Section 40-5-63 or 40-5-67.2 to apply for reinstatement of his or her driver’s license during the period of suspension, such person shall, prior to applying for reinstatement of the license, have an ignition interlock device installed and shall maintain such ignition interlock device in a motor vehicle or vehicles to the extent required by subsection (a) of Code Section 42-8-111 for a period of six months running concurrently with that of an ignition interlock device limited driving permit, which permit shall not be issued until such person submits to the department proof of completion of a DUI Alcohol or Drug Use Risk Reduction Program, proof of having undergone any clinical evaluation and of having enrolled in any substance abuse treatment program required by Code Section 40-5-63.1, and proof of installation of an ignition interlock device on a vehicle or vehicles to the extent required by subsection (a) of Code Section 42-8-111. Such a person may apply for and be issued an ignition interlock device limited driving permit at the end of 12 months after the suspension of the driver’s license. At the expiration of such six-month ignition interlock device limited driving permit, the driver may, if otherwise qualified, apply for reinstatement of a regular driver’s license upon payment of the fee provided in Code Section 40-5-25.
* * *