Georgia Code
Article 7 - Ignition Interlock Devices
§ 42-8-112. Timing for Issuance of Ignition Interlock Device Limited Driving Permit; Documentation Required; Reporting Requirement
History. Code 1981, § 42-8-112 , enacted by Ga. L. 1993, p. 568, § 1; Ga. L. 2000, p. 1457, § 6; Ga. L. 2001, p. 208, § 1-9; Ga. L. 2002, p. 415, § 42; Ga. L. 2003, p. 796, § 8; Ga. L. 2004, p. 604, § 1; Ga. L. 2005, 
* * *
The 2015 amendments.
The first 2015 amendment, effective March 13, 2015, part of an Act to revise, modernize, and correct the Code, substituted “probationary license” for “permit” in subparagraph (b)(2)(A). The second 2015 amendment, effective July 1, 2015, substituted “subparagraph (c)(2)(C)” for “subparagraph (b)(2)(C)” near the middle of paragraph (a)(1). See Editor’s notes for applicability. The third 2015 amendment, effective July 1, 2015, substituted “community supervision” for “probation” in the second sentence of subsection (c); in subsection (d), substituted “Department of Driver Services” for “department” throughout. See Editor’s notes for applicability.
The 2016 amendment, effective July 1, 2017, substituted the present provisions of the first sentence of paragraph (d)(1) for the former provisions, which read: “If a person required to report to an ignition interlock provider as required by subsection (c) of this Code section fails to report to the provider as required or receives an unsatisfactory report from the provider at any time during the one-year period, the Department of Driver Services shall revoke such person’s ignition interlock device limited driving permit immediately upon notification from the provider of the failure to report or failure to receive a satisfactory report.”
Cross references.
Clinical evaluation and substance abuse treatment programs for certain offenders, § 40-5-63.1 .
Limited driving permits for certain offenders, § 40-5-64 .