History. Code 1981, § 42-1-15 , enacted by Ga. L. 2008, p. 680, § 4/SB 1; Ga. L. 2010, p. 168, § 13/HB 571; Ga. L. 2017, p. 347, § 1/SB 250.
The 2017 amendment, effective July 1, 2017, inserted “or for any person who is or should be registered on another state’s sexual offender registry” in the middle of subsection (d).