Georgia Code
Chapter 3 - Places Used for Unlawful Sexual and Drug Activities
§ 41-3-1.1. Substantial Drug Related Activity Upon Real Property; Knowledge of Owner; Remedies Cumulative
History. Code 1981, § 41-3-1.1 , enacted by Ga. L. 1996, p. 666, § 1; Ga. L. 1999, p. 467, § 2; Ga. L. 2019, p. 74, § 1-10/SB 158.
The 2019 amendment, effective July 1, 2019, rewrote subsection (a), which read: “(a) As used in this Code section, the term:
“(1) ‘Drug related indictment’ means an indictment by a grand jury for an offense involving violation of Code Section 16-13-30; provided, however, that any such indictments which result directly from cooperation between the property owner and a law enforcement agency shall not be considered a drug related indictment for purposes of this Code section.
“(2) ‘Substantial drug related activity’ means activity resulting in six or more separate incidents resulting in drug related indictments involving violations occurring within a 12 month period on the same parcel of real property.”; in subsection (c), substituted “Prima-facie evidence of the nuisance and the existence thereof is established when the prosecuting attorney” for “The owner of real property shall be deemed to have actual knowledge of substantial drug related activity occurring on a parcel of real property if the district attorney” at the beginning; substituted “unrelated incidents occurring” for “separate incidents” near the middle; twice substituted “24” for “12”; substituted “charges” for “indictments” in the middle and at the end; substituted “charge which is the subject of such notice, three or more additional unrelated incidents” for “indictment which are the subject of such notice, three or more separate incidents” near the end; added subsection (d); and redesignated former subsection (d) as present subsection (e). See Editor’s notes for applicability.