Georgia Code
Chapter 1 - General Provisions
§ 41-1-7. Treatment of Agricultural Facilities and Operations and Forest Land as Nuisances
History. Ga. L. 1980, p. 1253, §§ 1, 2; Ga. L. 1988, p. 1775, § 1; Ga. L. 1989, p. 317, § 1; Ga. L. 2002, p. 817, § 1; Ga. L. 2004, p. 681, § 1; Ga. L. 2007, p. 267, § 1/SB 101; Ga. L. 2022, p. 87, § 2/HB 1150.
The 2022 amendment, effective July 1, 2022, rewrote subsection (b); added subsections (c), (f), and (g); redesignated former subsections (c) and (d) as present subsections (d) and (e), respectively; and, in the first sentence in subsection (d), deleted “, as a result of changed conditions in or around the locality of such facility or operation” following “private” and substituted “two years” for “one year”.
Cross references.
Legislative declaration of intent to encourage development and operation of new family farms through establishment of Georgia Residential Finance Authority, § 8-3-171 .
Code Commission notes.
Pursuant to Code Section 28-9-5, in 1988, the correct spelling of “technology” was substituted in the second sentence of subsection (d).
Pursuant to Code Section 28-9-5, in 2004, “however, that this” was substituted for “however, this” paragraph (b)(3.1).