Georgia Code
Article 3 - Driving on Right Side of Roadway, Overtaking and Passing, Following Too Closely
§ 40-6-56. Procedure for Passing a Bicyclist
History. Code 1981, § 40-6-56 , enacted by Ga. L. 2011, p. 426, § 2/HB 101; Ga. L. 2021, p. 470, § 1/HB 353.
The 2021 amendment, effective July 1, 2021, substituted the present provisions of this Code section for the former provisions, which read: “(a) As used in this Code section, the term ‘safe distance’ means not less than three feet.
“(b) Notwithstanding any provision of this article to the contrary, when feasible, the operator of a motor vehicle, when overtaking and passing a bicycle that is proceeding in the same direction on the roadway, shall leave a safe distance between such vehicle and the bicycle and shall maintain such clearance until safely past the overtaken bicycle.” See Editor’s notes for applicability.