Georgia Code
Article 11 - Miscellaneous Provisions
§ 40-6-250. Wearing Device Which Impairs Hearing or Vision
No person shall operate a motor vehicle while wearing a headset or headphone which would impair such person’s ability to hear, nor shall any person while operating a motor vehicle wear any device which impairs such person’s vision; provided, however, that a person may wear a headset or headphone for communication purposes.
History. Ga. L. 1974, p. 1137, § 1; Code 1933, § 68A-1112, enacted by Ga. L. 1978, p. 1601, § 1; Ga. L. 1989, p. 1399, § 1; Ga. L. 1990, p. 2048, § 5; Ga. L. 1995, p. 759, § 1; Ga. L. 2010, p. 1158, § 5/SB 360.