Georgia Code
Article 7 - Negotiating Railroad Crossings, Entering Highways From Private Driveways
§ 40-6-144. Emerging From Alley, Driveway, or Building; Driving Upon a Sidewalk Prohibited
The driver of a vehicle emerging from an alley, building, private road, or driveway within a business or residential district shall stop such vehicle immediately prior to driving onto a sidewalk or onto the sidewalk area extending across such alley, building entrance, road, or driveway or, in the event there is no sidewalk area, shall stop at the point nearest the street to be entered where the driver has a view of approaching traffic thereon. The driver of a vehicle shall yield the right of way to any pedestrian on a sidewalk. Except as provided by resolution or ordinance of a local government for sidewalks within the jurisdiction of such local government authorizing the operation of bicycles on sidewalks by persons 12 years of age or younger, no person shall drive any vehicle upon a sidewalk or sidewalk area except upon a permanent or duly authorized driveway.
History. Ga. L. 1953, Nov.-Dec. Sess., p. 556, § 88; Code 1933, §§ 68A-509, 68A-705, enacted by Ga. L. 1974, p. 633, § 1; Ga. L. 1990, p. 2048, § 5; Ga. L. 2009, p. 65, § 7/SB 196.