Georgia Code
Article 6 - Turning, Starting, Signaling
§ 40-6-120. Methods of Turning at Intersections
The driver of a vehicle intending to turn at an intersection shall do so as follows:
(B) The driver of a vehicle intending to turn left shall approach the turn in the extreme left-hand lane lawfully available to traffic moving in the direction of travel of the turning vehicle. Whenever practicable, the left turn shall be made to the left of the center of the intersection and so as to exit the intersection or other location in the extreme left-hand lane lawfully available to traffic moving in the same direction as the turning vehicle on the roadway being entered.
(C) In the event of multiple left turn lanes, the driver of a vehicle turning left shall exit the intersection in the same relative travel lane as the vehicle entered the intersection. If the vehicle is in the second extreme left-hand lane entering the intersection, the vehicle shall exit the intersection in the second extreme left-hand lane. Where there are multiple lanes of travel in the same direction safe for travel, a vehicle shall not be permitted to make a lane change once the intersection has been entered.
History. Code 1981, § 40-6-120 , enacted by Ga. L. 2010, p. 256, § 1/HB 1231; Ga. L. 2011, p. 752, § 40/HB 142.