History. Code 1981, § 40-5-76 , enacted by Ga. L. 2013, p. 222, § 16/HB 349; Ga. L. 2014, p. 34, § 1-5/SB 365; Ga. L. 2014, p. 79, § 4/SB 320; Ga. L. 2016, p. 323, § 2-6/HB 205; Ga. L. 2016, p. 443, § 4-8/SB 367; Ga. L. 2018, p. 550, § 2-10/SB 407.
The 2016 amendments. —
The first 2016 amendment, effective July 1, 2017, in subsection (a), in the first sentence, substituted “presiding in an accountability court, as such term is defined in Code Section 15-1-18, may order the department to reinstate” for “presiding in a drug court division, mental health court division, or veterans court division may order the department to restore” near the beginning, and inserted “issue a defendant an ignition interlock device limited driving permit in accordance with Code Section 40-5-64.1,” in the middle. The second 2016 amendment, effective July 1, 2016, near the beginning of subsection (a), substituted “veterans court division, or operating under the influence court division may order the department to reinstate” for “or veterans court division may order the department to restore” and near the middle substituted “or ignition interlock device limited driving permit in accordance with the provisions set forth in subsections (c), (c.1), and (d)” for “in accordance with the provisions set forth in subsections (c) and (d)”; near the beginning of subsection (b), substituted “reinstate” for “restore”, near the middle, substituted “or ignition interlock device limited driving permit in accordance with the provisions set forth in subsections (c), (c.1), and (d)” for “in accordance with the provisions set forth in subsections (c) and (d)”, and, near the end, substituted “reinstatement of such driver’s license or issuance of such limited driving permit or ignition interlock device limited driving permit,” for “restoration of such driver’s license or issuance of such limited driving permit”; and added subsections (c) and (d). See the Code Commission notes regarding the effect of these amendments.
The 2018 amendment, effective July 1, 2018, substituted the present provisions of subsection (a) for the former provisions, which read: “A judge presiding in a drug court division, mental health court division, veterans court division, or operating under the influence court division may order the department to reinstate a defendant’s driver’s license that has been or should be suspended pursuant to Code Section 40-5-75, suspend such license, or issue a defendant a limited driving permit or ignition interlock device limited driving permit in accordance with the provisions set forth in subsections (c), (c.1), and (d) of Code Section 40-5-64 or with whatever conditions the court determines to be appropriate under the circumstances as a reward or sanction to the defendant’s behavior in such court division. The court shall determine what fees, if any, shall be paid to the department for such reward or sanction, provided that such fee shall not be greater than the fee normally imposed for such services.”; and substituted the present provisions of subsection (b) for the former provisions, which read: “A judge presiding in any court, other than the court divisions specified in subsection (a) of this Code section, may order the department to reinstate a defendant’s driver’s license that has been or should be suspended pursuant to Code Section 40-5-75 or issue a defendant a limited driving permit or ignition interlock device limited driving permit in accordance with the provisions set forth in subsections (c), (c.1), and (d) of Code Section 40-5-64 if the offense for which the defendant was convicted did not directly relate to the operation of a motor vehicle. The court shall determine what fees, if any, shall be paid to the department for the reinstatement of such driver’s license or issuance of such limited driving permit or ignition interlock device limited driving permit, provided that such fee shall not be greater than the fee normally imposed for such services. Such judge may also order the department to suspend a defendant’s driver’s license that could have been suspended pursuant to Code Section 40-5-75 as a consequence of the defendant’s violation of the terms of his or her probation.”
Code Commission notes.
Pursuant to Code Section 28-9-3, in 2016, the amendment of subsection (a) of this Code section by Ga. L. 2016, p. 323, § 2-6/HB 205, was treated as impliedly repealed and superseded by Ga. L. 2016, p. 443, § 4-8/SB 367, due to irreconcilable conflict.