Georgia Code
§ 40-5-64. Limited Driving Permits for Certain Offenders
(c.1)
Exception to standards for approval.
History. Code 1933, § 68B-311, enacted by Ga. L. 1975, p. 1008, § 1; Ga. L. 1977, p. 648, § 1; Ga. L. 1978, p. 225, § 3; Ga. L. 1983, p. 1000, § 7; Ga. L. 1985, p. 149, § 40; Ga. L. 1985, p. 758, § 9; Ga. L. 1990, p. 2048, § 4; Ga. L. 1992, p. 779, § 21; Ga. L. 1992, p. 2564, § 3; Ga. L
* * *
The 2021 amendment, effective May 3, 2021, rewrote paragraph (a)(1) which read: “Notwithstanding any contrary provision of this Code section or Code Section 40-5-57, 40-5-63, 40-5-75, 40-5-121, or 42-8-111, any person who has not been previously convicted or adjudicated delinquent for a violation of Code Section 40-6-391 within five years, as measured from the dates of previous arrests for which convictions were obtained or pleas of nolo contendere were accepted to the date of the current arrest, may apply for a limited driving permit when that person’s driver’s license had a suspension imposed prior to July 1, 2015, under Code Section 40-5-22 or that person’s driver’s license has been suspended in accordance with subsection (d) of Code Section 40-5-57, paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-63, paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-67.2, or subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-57.1, when the person is 18 years of age or older and his or her license was suspended for exceeding the speed limit by 24 miles per hour or more but less than 34 miles per hour, and the sentencing judge, in his or her discretion, decides it is reasonable to issue a limited driving permit.”; and rewrote subsection (e), which read: “A limited driving permit issued pursuant to this Code section shall be $25.00 and shall become invalid upon the driver’s eighteenth birthday in the case of a suspension under paragraph (2) of subsection (a.1) of Code Section 40-5-22, upon the expiration of one year following issuance thereof in the case of a suspension for an offense listed in Code Section 40-5-54 or a suspension under Code Section 40-5-57 or a suspension in accordance with paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-63 for a violation of Code Section 40-6-391, or upon the expiration of 30 days in the case of an administrative license suspension in accordance with paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-67.2; except that such limited driving permit shall expire upon any earlier reinstatement of the driver’s license. A person may apply to the department for a limited driving permit immediately following such conviction if he or she has surrendered his or her driver’s license to the court in which the conviction was adjudged or to the department if the department has processed the administrative driver’s license suspension form or conviction. Upon the applicant’s execution of an affidavit attesting to such facts and to the fact that the court had not imposed a suspension or revocation of his or her driver’s license or driving privileges inconsistent with the driving privileges to be conferred by the limited driving permit applied for, the department may issue such person a limited driving permit. Limited driving permits issued pursuant to this Code section are renewable upon payment of a renewal fee of $5.00. Such permits may be renewed one time after the person is eligible to reinstate his or her driver’s license for the violation that was the basis of the issuance of the permit. Upon payment of a fee in an amount the same as that provided by Code Section 40-5-25 for issuance of a Class C driver’s license, a person may be issued a replacement for a lost or destroyed limited driving permit issued to him
* * *