Georgia Code
Article 3 - Cancellation, Suspension, and Revocation of Licenses
§ 40-5-64. Limited Driving Permits for Certain Offenders
(c.1)
Exception to standards for approval.
History. Code 1933, § 68B-311, enacted by Ga. L. 1975, p. 1008, § 1; Ga. L. 1977, p. 648, § 1; Ga. L. 1978, p. 225, § 3; Ga. L. 1983, p. 1000, § 7; Ga. L. 1985, p. 149, § 40; Ga. L. 1985, p. 758, § 9; Ga. L. 1990, p. 2048,
* * *
2017 amendment, effective July 1, 2017, part of an Act to revise, modernize, and correct the Code, substituted “ignition interlock device limited driving permit” for “ignition interlock limited driving permit” in paragraph (a)(2). See Editor’s notes regarding the effect of this amendment.
The 2018 amendment, effective May 8, 2018, part of an Act to revise, modernize, and correct the Code, deleted the paragraph (e)(1) designation and redesignated former paragraph (e)(2) as present paragraph (d)(1) of Code Section 40-5-64.1.
The 2019 amendment, effective May 12, 2019, part of an Act to revise, modernize, and correct the Code, in paragraph (c)(6), revised punctuation and deleted “or” preceding “reporting to”.
The 2021 amendment, effective May 3, 2021, rewrote paragraph (a)(1) which read: “Notwithstanding any contrary provision of this Code section or Code Section 40-5-57, 40-5-63, 40-5-75, 40-5-121, or 42-8-111, any person who has not been previously convicted or adjudicated delinquent for a violation of Code Section 40-6-391 within five years, as measured from the dates of previous arrests for which convictions were obtained or pleas of nolo contendere were accepted to the date of the current arrest, may apply for a limited driving permit when that person’s driver’s license had a suspension imposed prior to July 1, 2015, under Code Section 40-5-22 or that person’s driver’s license has been suspended in accordance with subsection (d) of Code Section 40-5-57, paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-63, paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-67.2, or subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-57.1, when the person is 18 years of age or older and his or her license was suspended for exceeding the speed limit by 24 miles per hour or more but less than 34 miles per hour, and the sentencing judge, in his or her discretion, decides it is reasonable to issue a limited driving permit.”; and rewrote subsection (e), which read: “A limited driving permit issued pursuant to this Code section shall be $25.00 and shall become invalid upon the driver’s eighteenth birthday in the case of a suspension under paragraph (2) of subsection (a.1) of Code Section 40-5-22, upon the expiration of one year following issuance thereof in the case of a suspension for an offense listed in Code Section 40-5-54 or a suspension under Code Section 40-5-57 or a suspension in accordance with paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-63 for a violation of Code Section 40-6-391, or upon the expiration of 30 days in the case of an administrative license suspension in accordance with paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-67.2; except that such limited driving permit shall expire upon any earlier reinstatement of the driver’s license.
* * *