History. Ga. L. 1927, p. 226, § 3; Ga. L. 1931, p. 7, § 84; Code 1933, § 68-202; Ga. L. 1953, Jan.-Feb. Sess., p. 366, § 1; Ga. L. 1957, p. 452, § 1; Ga. L. 1966, p. 508, § 3; Code 1981, § 40-2-25 ; Ga. L. 1984, p. 609, § 2; Ga. L. 1985, p. 149, § 40; Ga. L. 1987, p. 191, § 9; Code 1981, § 40-2-26 , as redesignated by Ga. L. 1990, p. 2048, § 2; Ga. L. 2002, p. 1024, § 2; Ga. L. 2003, p. 261, § 2; Ga. L. 2010, p. 143, § 3.1/HB 1005; Ga. L. 2014, p. 704, § 4/SB 23; Ga. L. 2021, p. 124, § 3/SB 210; Ga. L. 2021, p. 221, § 2/HB 43.
The 2021 amendments.
The first 2021 amendment, effective July 1, 2021, added the last sentence in subsection (b). The second 2021 amendment, effective July 1, 2021, rewrote subsection (b), which read: “Application shall be made by the owner of the vehicle upon blanks prepared by the commissioner for such purposes. The application shall contain a statement of the name, place of residence, and address of the applicant; a brief description of the vehicle to be registered, including its name and model, the name of the manufacturer, the manufacturer’s vehicle identification number, and its shipping weight and carrying capacity; from whom, where, and when the vehicle was purchased; the total amount of all liens, if any, thereon, with the name and address of the lienholder; and such other information as the commissioner may require. In addition, the commissioner shall provide to an applicant an opportunity to designate an alternative emergency contact telephone number that shall be made available to a law enforcement officer making a vehicle tag inquiry in the course of conducting official law enforcement business.”
Code Commission notes.
Ga. L. 2021, p. 124, § 3/SB 210 and Ga. L. 2021, p. 221, § 2/HB 43 both amended subsection (b) of this Code section. The amendments have been harmonized by inserting the sentence added by Ga. L. 2021, p. 124, § 3/SB 210 to the end of paragraph (b)(1), as amended by Ga. L. 2021, p. 221, § 2/HB 43.