History. Code 1981, § 40-2-151.1 , enacted by Ga. L. 2015, p. 236, § 3-3/HB 170; Ga. L. 2020, p. 903, § 3-1/HB 105; Ga. L. 2021, p. 480, § 6/HB 588; Ga. L. 2021, p. 761, § 13/HB 511.
The 2020 amendment, effective August 5, 2020, substituted the present provisions of subsection (a) for the former provisions, which read: “As used in this Code section, the term ‘transportation purposes’ means and includes roads, bridges, public transit, rails, airports, buses, seaports, including without limitation road, street, and bridge purposes pursuant to paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of Code Section 48-8-121, and all accompanying infrastructure and services necessary to provide access to these transportation facilities, including general obligation debt and other multiyear obligations issued to finance such purposes.”; and added “with up to 10 percent of the fees collected to be appropriated for transit projects” at the end of subsection (c).
The 2021 amendments.
The first 2021 amendment, effective July 1, 2021, added subsection (e). The second 2021 amendment, effective July 1, 2022, deleted former subsection (d), which read: “If the amount collected under this Code section is ever not appropriated for a fiscal year as provided by subsection (c) of this Code section, as determined jointly by the House Budget and Research Office and the Senate Budget and Evaluation Office, then the amount collected shall be reduced by 50 percent. Upon the conclusion of a second fiscal year in which an amount is not so appropriated, this Code section shall stand repealed and reserved, and such fees shall cease to be collected, on the date the appropriations Act for such fiscal year becomes effective. Such budget offices shall certify any such lack of appropriation to the Code Revision Commission for purposes of updating the Code in accordance with this subsection.”
Code Commission notes.
Pursuant to Code Section 28-9-5, in 2021, “subsection (d) of this Code section or” was deleted following “Notwithstanding” at the beginning of subsection (e).