or
Register | Forgot your password?
Already have an account?
By creating an account, you accept the terms of the User Agreement and the terms of the Privacy Policy.
Remembered the password?
INSTALAWYER.IOAsk a Question
    Questions
    Lawyers
    Blogs
    Legislation
    Contacts
    Become a lawyer
    • Questions
    • Lawyers
    • Blogs
    • Legislation
    • Become a lawyer
    • Legislation USA
    • Georgia Code
    • Title 4 - Animals
    • Chapter 8 - Dogs
    • Article 1 - General Provisions
    • § 4-8-3. Abandonment of Dogs
    Georgia Code
    Article 1 - General Provisions
    § 4-8-3. Abandonment of Dogs
    No person shall release a dog on any property, public or private, with the intention of abandoning the dog.
    History. Ga. L. 1969, p. 831, § 3.
    << Previous
    Next >>
    Structure Georgia Code
    Georgia Code
    Title 4 - Animals
    Chapter 8 - Dogs
    Article 1 - General Provisions
    § 4-8-1. Minimum Standards for Control of Dogs
    § 4-8-1.1. Abandonment of Dead Dogs — Upon Private Property
    § 4-8-1.2. Classification of Certain Dogs as Hunting Dogs
    § 4-8-2. Abandonment of Dead Dogs — Upon Public Property or Public Right of Way
    § 4-8-3. Abandonment of Dogs
    § 4-8-4. Liability of Owner or Custodian for Damages Done to Livestock, Poultry, or Pet Animal by Dog
    § 4-8-5. Cruelty to Dogs; Authorized Killing of Dogs
    § 4-8-6. Permitting Dogs in Heat to Roam or Run Free
    § 4-8-6.1. Removal of Certain Collars From Dogs; Restitution; Exemption
    § 4-8-7. Penalty for Violations of Article
    InstaLawyer.io
    About us
    Contacts