Georgia Code
Article 1 - Livestock Dealers
§ 4-6-2. Sale, Auction, Transfer, or Movement of Infected Livestock
No dealer or livestock market operator shall sell, auction, transfer, or move any livestock which are infected with any disease or which have been placed under quarantine by the authority of the Commissioner. Until all such livestock have been inspected by a veterinarian approved by the Commissioner, no dealer or livestock market operator shall sell, auction, transfer, or move any livestock which have been infected, which are suspected of being infected, or which are likely to have been exposed to infection. No dealer or livestock market operator shall sell, auction, transfer, or move any livestock from any barn, yard, or premises unless all sanitary practices and precautions prescribed by the rules and regulations of the Commissioner have been observed in the premises, barn, or yard.
History. Ga. L. 1952, p. 184, § 2; Ga. L. 1983, p. 1161, § 1; Ga. L. 2017, p. 129, § 2/HB 49.
The 2017 amendment, effective July 1, 2017, deleted “, broker,” following “dealer” throughout this Code section.
Cross references.
Making of implied warranties by companies auctioning cattle, hogs, or sheep, § 11-2-316 .