Georgia Code
Chapter 12 - Injuries From Equine, Livestock, or Llama Activities
§ 4-12-4. Warning Required; Effect of Failure to Comply With Notice Requirement
Click to view
WARNING
Under Georgia law, an equine activity sponsor or equine professional is not liable for an injury to or the death of a participant in equine activities resulting from the inherent risks of animal activities, pursuant to Chapter 12 of Title 4 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated.
History. Code 1981, § 4-12-4 , enacted by Ga. L. 1991, p. 680, § 1; Ga. L. 2017, p. 134, § 1/HB 50.
The 2017 amendment, effective July 1, 2017, substituted “on the business location or site of the equine professional or the equine activity sponsor” for “on or off the location or site of the equine professional’s or the equine activity sponsor’s business” in the last sentence of subsection (a); inserted “language substantially similar to” in the introductory paragraph of subsection (b); and substituted “animal activities” for “equine activities” near the end of the “Warning”. See Editor’s notes for applicability.