Georgia Code
Chapter 44 - Redevelopment Powers
§ 36-44-15. Determining Tax Millage Rate; No Freeze to Ad Valorem Tax Millage
For the purpose of fixing the tax millage rate to fund the annual budget of each political subdivision or county or independent board of education having the power to levy taxes or set ad valorem tax millage rates on property located within a tax allocation district, which has consented to the inclusion of its ad valorem property taxes for the computation of tax allocation increments as provided in Code Section 36-44-9, the taxable value of property subject to ad valorem property taxes within a tax allocation district shall not exceed the tax allocation increment base of the district until the district is terminated. Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to freeze the ad valorem tax millage rate of any political subdivision or county or independent board of education consenting to the inclusion of its ad valorem property taxes as a basis for computing tax allocation increments, and any such rate may be increased or decreased at any time after the creation of a tax allocation district in the same manner and under the same authority that such rate has been previously fixed by such political subdivision or county or independent board of education.
History. Code 1981, § 36-44-15 , enacted by Ga. L. 2009, p. 158, § 2/HB 63.
Structure Georgia Code
Georgia Code
Title 36 - Local Government
§ 36-44-1. Short Title
§ 36-44-2. Legislative Findings and Purpose
§ 36-44-3. Definitions
§ 36-44-4. Local Legislative Bodies Serving as Redevelopment Agency; Common Redevelopment Agency
§ 36-44-5. Power of Political Subdivision
§ 36-44-6. Delegation of Powers; Limitations on Delegation
§ 36-44-7. Approval of Redevelopment Plans
§ 36-44-8. Creation and Implementation of Tax Allocation Districts
§ 36-44-9. Computing Tax Allocation Increments; Property Tax Included; Use of Tax Funds
§ 36-44-10. Determination of Tax Allocation Increment Base of Tax Allocation District; Annual Notice
§ 36-44-11. Positive Tax Allocation Increments
§ 36-44-12. Termination of Tax Allocation Districts
§ 36-44-13. Payment of Redevelopment Costs
§ 36-44-14. Issuance of Tax Allocation Bonds; Authorization of Tax Allocation Notes and Other Obligations; Increasing Security and Marketability Amount; Certificate of Validation; Interest; Redevelopment Cost Anticipation Notes
§ 36-44-16. Loans for Financing Redevelopment Costs
§ 36-44-17. Limitation on Creation of Tax Allocation District
§ 36-44-18. Application of Urban Redevelopment Law
§ 36-44-19. Contracting With Private Individuals or Entities
§ 36-44-20. Requirement of Insufficiency
§ 36-44-21. Public Employees and Officials Prohibited From Holding Interest Disclosures; Voidability of Prohibited Transactions; Misconduct in Office
§ 36-44-22. Approval of Local Law; Expansion of Authorities by Localities Prohibited
§ 36-44-23. Cumulative and Supplemental Powers