Georgia Code
Article 5 - Limitation on Annexation of Areas Furnished Services or Included in Comprehensive Zoning Plan by Certain Counties
§ 36-36-70. Prohibition on Annexation of County Operated Airport Property by Certain Municipal Corporations Absent Approval of Airport’s Governing Authority
A municipality that contains more than 85 square miles within its corporate limits shall not annex any territory on which a public airport operated by a county is located unless the governing authority of such county adopts a resolution approving such annexation within 90 days prior to the governing authority of the municipality holding a vote on such annexation.
History. Code 1981, § 36-36-70 , enacted by Ga. L. 2021, p. 673, § 1/HB 459.