Georgia Code
Chapter 30 - General Provisions
§ 36-30-6. Voting Upon Questions by Interested Councilmembers
It is improper and illegal for a member of a municipal council to vote upon any question brought before the council in which he is personally interested.
History. Civil Code 1895, § 751; Civil Code 1910, § 900; Code 1933, § 69-204.
History of Code section.
This Code section is derived from the decision in Daly v. Georgia S. & F.R.R., 80 Ga. 793 , 7 S.E. 146 (1888).