Georgia Code
Article 5 - Motor Carrier Compliance Division
§ 35-2-102. Weight Inspector Positions; Training; Powers and Responsibilities; Presence of Certified Peace Officer
The detention authorized by this paragraph shall be for the purpose of contacting a certified member of the Motor Carrier Compliance Enforcement Section or Georgia State Patrol. A certified officer shall report to the scene of a detained vehicle and take any further action deemed appropriate including completing the inspection and investigation, making an arrest, or bringing criminal or civil charges.
History. Code 1981, § 35-2-102 , enacted by Ga. L. 2009, p. 122, § 2/HB 343; Ga. L. 2012, p. 580, § 7/HB 865; Ga. L. 2021, p. 625, § 5/HB 479.
The 2021 amendment, effective May 10, 2021, deleted the former first sentence of subsection (d), which read: “A weight inspector is not a peace officer and shall not be authorized to carry a firearm or exercise any power of arrest other than a citizen’s arrest in accordance with Code Sections 17-4-60 and 17-4-61.” See Editor’s notes for applicability.