or
Register | Forgot your password?
Already have an account?
By creating an account, you accept the terms of the User Agreement and the terms of the Privacy Policy.
Remembered the password?
INSTALAWYER.IOAsk a Question
    Questions
    Lawyers
    Blogs
    Legislation
    Contacts
    Become a lawyer
    • Questions
    • Lawyers
    • Blogs
    • Legislation
    • Become a lawyer
    • Legislation USA
    • Georgia Code
    • Title 34 - Labor and Industrial Relations
    • Chapter 9 - Workers’ Compensation
    • Article 3 - Procedure
    • Part 1 - Claims and Notice of Accident
    • § 34-9-84. Assignability of Claims
    Georgia Code
    Part 1 - Claims and Notice of Accident
    § 34-9-84. Assignability of Claims
    No claim for compensation under this chapter shall be assignable, and all compensation and claims therefor shall be exempt from all claims of creditors.
    History. Ga. L. 1920, p. 167, § 22; Code 1933, § 114-302.