Georgia Code
Article 2 - Definitions
§ 34-8-30. Deductible Earnings
As used in this chapter, the term “deductible earnings” means all money earned each week by a claimant for services performed, whether or not received by such claimant, in excess of an amount established by the Commissioner as promulgated by rules and regulations. The amount established by the Commissioner shall not be less than $50.00 nor shall it exceed $300.00. Deductible earnings shall be subtracted from the weekly benefit amount of the claim.
History. Code 1981, § 34-8-30 , enacted by Ga. L. 1991, p. 139, § 1; Ga. L. 2002, p. 1119, § 3; Ga. L. 2020, p. 31, § 2/SB 408; Ga. L. 2020, p. 818, § 2-1/HB 1090.
The 2020 amendments. —
The first 2020 amendment, effective June 29, 2020, in the first sentence, substituted “earned each week” for “in excess of $30.00 each week earned” and added “, in excess of an amount established by the Commissioner as promulgated by rules and regulations” at the end; added the present second sentence; and deleted the former second sentence, which read: “For claims filed on or after July 1, 2002, the term ‘deductible earnings’ means all money in excess of $50.00 each week earned by a claimant for services performed, whether or not received by such claimant.” The second 2020 amendment, effective August 5, 2020, made identical changes.