Georgia Code
§ 33-8-1. Fees and Charges Generally
The Commissioner is authorized to assess and collect in advance, and persons so assessed shall pay in advance to the Commissioner, fees and charges under this title as follows:
Click to view
History. Code 1933, § 56-1301, enacted by Ga. L. 1960, p. 289, § 1; Ga. L. 1973, p. 499, § 3; Ga. L. 1976, p. 535, § 3; Ga. L. 1983, p. 729, § 1; Ga. L. 1985, p. 1399, § 4; Ga. L. 1987, p. 3, § 33; Ga. L. 1988, p. 1519, §§ 2, 3; Ga. L. 1992, p. 2725, § 11; Ga. L. 1994, p. 858, § 1; Ga. L. 1995, p. 745, §§ 2.2, 2.3; Ga. L. 1997, p. 1296, § 2; Ga. L. 2000, p. 882, § 3; Ga. L. 2006, p. 652, § 6/HB 1257; Ga. L. 2011, p. 623, § 1/SB 251; Ga. L. 2017, p. 164, § 7/HB 127; Ga. L. 2018, p. 1112, § 33/SB 365; Ga. L. 2019, p. 337, § 1-39/SB 132.
The 2018 amendment, effective May 8, 2018, part of an Act to revise, modernize, and correct the Code, added a period at the end of subparagraph (1)(Q); substituted “offline” for “off line” in the proviso of subparagraph (6)(AA); and substituted “online” for “on line” in subparagraph (6)(AA.1).
The 2019 amendment, effective July 1, 2019, designated the formerly undesignated divisions of subparagraphs (1)(E), (1)(H), (1)(I), (1)(I.1), (1)(J), (1)(L), (1)(M), (1)(S), (1)(T), (1)(Y), (1)(Z), and (1)(CC) as divisions (i) and (ii), respectively.
Code Commission notes.
Pursuant to Code Section 28-9-5, in 2017, the numerals “5” and “6” were deleted from subparagraph (1)(U).
Administrative rules and regulations.
Regulations regarding agents, subagents, counselors, adjusters, surplus lines brokers, and agencies, Official Compilation of the Rules and Regulations of the State of Georgia, Rules of Comptroller General, Commissioner of Insurance, Chapter 120-2-3.
Structure Georgia Code
Georgia Code
Title 33 - Insurance
Chapter 8 - Fees and Taxes