Georgia Code
(14.3) (A) As used in this paragraph:
“NOTICE
The laws of the State of Georgia prohibit insurers from unfairly discriminating against any person based upon his or her status as a victim of family violence.”
* * *
False advertising generally, § 10-1-420 et seq.
Provision that contracts in general restraint of trade contravene public policy, § 13-8-2 .
Punishment for misdemeanors generally, § 17-10-3 .
Code Commission notes.
Pursuant to Code Section 28-9-5, in 2002, in subdivision (b)(8)(A)(iv)(II), “this division” was substituted for “this Code section” in the second sentence and “in this division” was substituted for “herein” in the last sentence.
Pursuant to Code Section 28-9-5, in 2020, “or” was deleted at the end of paragraph (b)(14.1) and “; or” was substituted for a period at the end of paragraph (b)(14.2).
Editor’s notes.
Ga. L. 2002, p. 441, § 1, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that: “This Act shall be known and may be cited as the ‘Consumers’ Health Insurance Protection Act.’ ”
Ga. L. 2002, p. 441, § 11, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that: “This Act shall apply only to health benefit plan contracts issued, delivered, issued for delivery, or renewed in this state on or after October 1, 2002; provided, however, that Section 8 of this Act shall apply to all claims relating to health care services provided on or after July 1, 2002. Any carrier, plan, network, panel, or agent thereof conducting a post-payment audit or imposing a retroactive denial on any claim initially submitted prior to July 1, 2002, shall, no later than June 30, 2003, provide written notice to the claimant of the intent to conduct such an audit or impose such a retroactive denial of any such claim or part thereof, including the specific reason for the audit or denial and shall complete the audit or retroactive denial and provide notice to the claimant of any payment or refund due prior to January 1, 2004.” The reference to Section 8 of the Act apparently should be to Section 9 of the Act, which enacted Article 3 of Chapter 20A of this title.
Ga. L. 2021, p. 560, § 1/SB 43, not codified by the General Assembly, provides: “This Act shall be known and may be cited as the ‘Noncovered Eye Care Services Act.’”
Ga. L. 2021, p. 560, § 3/SB 43, not codified by the General Assembly, provides: “This Act shall become effective July 1, 2021, and shall apply to all policies or contracts issued, delivered, issued for delivery, or renewed in this state on or after such date.”