Georgia Code
Article 4 - Limited-Access Roads
§ 32-6-112. Acquisition of Property and Property Rights
The department, a county, or a municipality may acquire private property and property rights for limited-access facilities and service roads, including rights of access, of view, of air, and of light through gift, devise, purchase, or condemnation in the same manner as such governmental units are authorized by law to acquire such property or property rights in connection with public roads within their respective jurisdictions. Public property or an interest therein may be acquired for such purposes by the department or by a county or municipality by any method authorized by law for such acquisition other than condemnation. The acquisition of public property or an interest therein for such purposes by condemnation may be accomplished by the department pursuant to the provisions of subsection (b) of Code Section 32-3-4 when such acquisition is approved by the State Commission on the Condemnation of Public Property as provided in Code Section 50-16-183. As used in this Code section, the term “public property” has the meaning provided for in Code Section 50-16-180. In the process of acquiring property or property rights for any limited-access facility, the department or the county or municipality, in its discretion, may acquire an entire lot, block, or tract of land if, by so doing, the interest of the public will best be served.
History. Ga. L. 1955, p. 559, § 5; Code 1933, § 95A-938, enacted by Ga. L. 1973, p. 947, § 1; Ga. L. 1986, p. 1187, § 5.