Georgia Code
Part 2 - Other Contracting Methods
§ 32-2-79. Biennial Reporting of Potential Undertakings Best Suited for Public-Private Partnership
At a minimum, the staff of the department shall jointly identify and report to the board by July 31 of each odd-numbered year those potential undertakings best suited for delivery under the procedures of Code Section 32-2-80 and that are expected to provide the greatest public benefit through enhanced public safety, enhanced mobility of goods, congestion mitigation, enhanced trade and economic development, improved air quality or land use, or reduction of public expenditures due to improved transportation efficiency or infrastructure preservation as aligned with the state-wide strategic transportation plan as defined in Code Section 32-2-41.1.
History. Code 1981, § 32-2-79 , enacted by Ga. L. 2009, p. 976, § 10/SB 200; Ga. L. 2021, p. 480, § 3/HB 588; Ga. L. 2021, p. 526, § 5/HB 577.
The 2021 amendments.
The first 2021 amendment, effective July 1, 2021, rewrote this Code section. The second 2021 amendment, effective July 1, 2021, made identical changes.