Georgia Code
Chapter 9A - Woman’s Right to Know
§ 31-9A-4. Information to Be Made Available by the Department of Public Health; Format Requirements; Availability; Requirements for Website
(1.1) Geographically indexed materials designed to inform the female of public and private facilities and services available to assist a female with obtaining an ultrasound which shall include a comprehensive list of the facilities available, a description of the services they offer, and a description of the manner, including telephone numbers and website addresses, in which they might be contacted or, at the option of such department, printed materials including a toll-free, 24 hour telephone number which may be called to obtain, orally or by a tape recorded message tailored to the ZIP Code entered by the caller, such a list and description of facilities in the locality of the caller and of the services they offer;
“As early as six weeks’ gestation, an unborn child may have a detectable human heartbeat. By 20 weeks’ gestation, an unborn child has the physical structures necessary to experience pain. There is evidence that by 20 weeks’ gestation unborn children seek to evade certain stimuli in a manner which in an infant or an adult would be interpreted to be a response to pain. Anesthesia is routinely administered to unborn children who are 20 weeks’ gestational age or older who undergo prenatal surgery.”
The materials shall be objective, nonjudgmental, and designed to convey only accurate scientific information about an unborn child at the various gestational ages.
History. Code 1981, § 31-9A-4 , enacted by Ga. L. 2005, p. 1450, § 6/HB 197; Ga. L. 2007, p. 299, § 4/HB 147; Ga. L. 2009, p. 453, § 1-4/HB 228; Ga. L. 2011, p. 705, § 6-3/HB 214; Ga. L. 2019, p. 711, § 8/HB 481; Ga. L. 2022, p. 352, § 31/HB 1428.
The 2019 amendment, effective January 1, 2020, inserted “with a detectable human heartbeat, as such term is defined in Code Section 1-2-1, and” in paragraph (a)(3); in the ending undesignated paragraphs following paragraph (a)(3), substituted “an unborn child” for “the unborn child” in the second sentence of the statement and near the end of the second undesignated paragraph; and added the first sentence in the statement paragraph.
The 2022 amendment, effective May 2, 2022, part of an Act to revise, modernize, and correct the Code, substituted “internet” for “Internet” in the first sentence of subsection (d).