Georgia Code
Article 1 - Hospital Care for the Indigent Generally
§ 31-8-9.1. Eligibility to Receive Tax Credits; Obligations of Rural Hospitals After Receipt of Funds; Posting Information on Website
(A) Utilize such donations for the provision of health care related services for residents of a rural county or for residents of the area served by a critical access hospital; and
(B) Report on a form provided by the department:
History. Code 1981, § 31-8-9.1 , enacted by Ga. L. 2017, p. 511, § 1/SB 180; Ga. L. 2017, p. 774, § 31/HB 323; Ga. L. 2019, p. 148, § 1-14/HB 186; Ga. L. 2019, p. 183, § 3/HB 321.
Effective date. —
This Code section became effective May 8, 2017.
The 2019 amendments. —
The first 2019 amendment, effective July 1, 2019, added paragraph (b)(3) and subsection (d). The second 2019 amendment, effective April 25, 2019, deleted “and” at the end of subparagraph (a)(3)(F); substituted “; and” for a period at the end of subparagraph (a)(3)(G); and added subparagraph (a)(3)(H), paragraph (b)(3), and subsection (d).
Editor’s notes.
Ga. L. 2017, p. 774, § 54(e)/HB 323, not codified by the General Assembly, provides: “In the event of a conflict between a provision in Sections 1 through 53 of this Act and a provision of another Act enacted at the 2017 regular session of the General Assembly, the provision of such other Act shall control over the conflicting provision in Sections 1 through 53 of this Act to the extent of the conflict.” Accordingly, the amendment to subparagraph (c)(1)(A) of this Code section by Ga. L. 2017, p. 774, § 31(7)/HB 323, was not given effect.
Ga. L. 2017, p. 511, § 1/SB 180, effective May 8, 2017, repealed former Code Section 31-8-9.1 , pertaining to eligibility to receive tax credits and obligations of rural hospitals after receipt of those funds, and enacted the present Code section. The former Code section was based on Code 1981, § 31-8-9.1 , enacted by Ga. L. 2016, p. 166, § 1/SB 258.
Ga. L. 2017, p. 511, § 3/SB 180, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that this Code section “shall be applicable to all taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2017.