Georgia Code
Article 14 - Georgia Long-Term Care Background Check Program
§ 31-7-351. Definitions
As used in this article, the term:
History. Code 1981, § 31-7-350 , enacted by Ga. L. 1995, p. 570, § 1; Ga. L. 2001, p. 806, § 1; Ga. L. 2012, p. 899, § 8-13/HB 1176; Ga. L. 2013, p. 524, § 3-4/HB 78; Code 1981, § 31-7-351 , as redesignated by Ga. L. 2018, p. 611, § 1-4/SB 406; Ga. L. 2022, p. 587, § 2/HB 1069.
The 2018 amendment, effective October 1, 2019, redesignated former Code Section 31-7-350 as present Code Section 31-7-351, and rewrote this Code section.
The 2022 amendment, effective July 1, 2022, deleted “or” from the end of subparagraph (8)(F), substituted “; or” for a period at the end of subparagraph (8)(G), and added subparagraph (8)(H).
Editor’s notes.
Ga. L. 2012, p. 899, § 9-1(a)/HB 1176, not codified by the General Assembly, provides: “This Act shall become effective on July 1, 2012, and shall apply to offenses which occur on or after that date. Any offense occurring before July 1, 2012, shall be governed by the statute in effect at the time of such offense and shall be considered a prior conviction for the purpose of imposing a sentence that provides for a different penalty for a subsequent conviction for the same type of offense, of whatever degree or level, pursuant to this Act.”
This Code section formerly pertained to a request for criminal record check and employment application form notice. This Code section was based on Ga. L. 1995, p. 570, § 1; Ga. L. 2001, p. 806, § 2 and was repealed by Ga. L. 2018, p. 611, § 1-4/SB 406, effective October 1, 2019.