Each health care provider and each other person with whom a health care agent interacts under an advance directive for health care shall be subject to the following duties and responsibilities:
History. Code 1981, § 31-32-8 , enacted by Ga. L. 2007, p. 133, § 2/HB 24; Ga. L. 2008, p. 503, § 4/SB 405.
Law reviews.
For note, “An Advance Directive: The Elective, Effective Way to be Protective of Your Rights,” see 68 Mercer L. Rev. 521 (2017).
Structure Georgia Code
Chapter 32 - Advance Directives for Health Care
§ 31-32-3. Savings Clause for Existing Living Wills and Durable Powers of Attorney for Health Care
§ 31-32-5. Execution; Use of Form or Other Forms; Witnesses; Copies; Amendment
§ 31-32-6. Revocation; Declarant’s Marriage or Appointment of a Guardian
§ 31-32-7. Duties and Responsibilities of Health Care Agents
§ 31-32-8. Duties and Responsibilities of Health Care Providers
§ 31-32-10. Immunity From Liability or Disciplinary Action
§ 31-32-11. Advance Directive for Health Care’s Relationship to Criminal and Insurance Laws
§ 31-32-12. Restriction on Requiring and Preparing Advance Directives for Health Care
§ 31-32-13. Penalties and Legal Sanctions for Violations
§ 31-32-14. Effect of Chapter on Other Legal Rights and Duties