Georgia Code
Chapter 22 - Clinical Laboratories
§ 31-22-9.1. Hiv Tests; Who May Perform Test
and which permits the identification of that person.
History. Code 1981, § 31-22-9.1 , enacted by Ga. L. 1988, p. 1799, § 8; Ga. L. 1989, p. 14, § 31; Ga. L. 2002, p. 660, § 4; Ga. L. 2002, p. 1259, § 11; Ga. L. 2009, p. 453, §§ 1-4, 3-5/HB 228; Ga. L. 2009, p. 859, § 3/HB 509; Ga. L. 2011, p. 337, § 10/HB 324; Ga. L. 2011, p. 705, § 6-3/HB 214; Ga. L. 2016, p. 752, § 3/HB 1058; Ga. L. 2021, p. 472, § 1/HB 93; Ga. L. 2022, p. 663, § 7/SB 164.
The 2021 amendment, effective July 1, 2021, substituted “HIV” for “AIDS” in subparagraph (a)(2)(G); substituted “conducted by a certified clinical laboratory” for “approved for such purposes by the regulations of the department” at the end of subparagraph (a)(12); substituted “Code Sections 31-22-10 and 31-22-11” for “Code Section 31-21-10 and Code Section 31-22-11” in subsection (b); substituted “that is certified; or” for “licensed under this chapter” in paragraph (b)(1); deleted former paragraph (b)(2), which read: “A clinical laboratory exempt from licensure under Code Section 31-22-9; or”; redesignated former paragraph (b)(3) as present paragraph (b)(2); and substituted “paragraphs (1) and (2) of subsection (b) of this Code section; provided, however, that this shall not apply to the sale or offer of sale of an HIV test that has been cleared or approved for home use by the federal Food and Drug Administration” for “paragraphs (1) through (3) of subsection (b) of this Code section” at the end of subsection (c).
The 2022 amendments.
The first 2022 amendment, effective May 2, 2022, part of an Act to revise, modernize, and correct the Code, revised language and punctuation in paragraphs (a)(1), (a)(10), and (a)(13). The second 2022 amendment, effective July 1, 2022, substituted the present provisions of paragraph (a)(12) for the former provisions, which read: “‘HIV test’ means any antibody, antigen, viral particle, viral culture, or other test to indicate the presence of HIV in the human body, which test has been conducted by a certified clinical laboratory.”.
Cross references.
Confidential nature of AIDS information, § 24-12-20 .