Georgia Code
Chapter 2 - Department of Community Health
§ 31-2-8. Actions Against Certain Applicants or Licensees
In taking any of the actions enumerated in this subsection, the department shall consider the seriousness of the violation, including the circumstances, extent, and gravity of the prohibited acts, and the hazard or potential hazard created to the health or safety of the public.
History. Code 1981, § 31-2-6 , enacted by Ga. L. 1991, p. 341, § 1; Ga. L. 1993, p. 1290, § 1; Ga. L. 1994, p. 1856, § 1; Ga. L. 1999, p. 296, § 24; Ga. L. 2000, p. 526, § 2; Ga. L. 2001, p. 1230, § 1; Ga. L. 2003, p. 298, § 2; Ga. L. 2003, p. 558, § 1; Code 1981, § 31-2-11 , as redesignated by Ga. L. 2009, p. 453, § 1-1/HB 228; Code 1981, § 31-2-8 , as redesignated by Ga. L. 2011, p. 705, § 4-4/HB 214; Ga. L. 2020, p. 95, § 3/HB 987; Ga. L. 2021, p. 922, § 31/HB 497.
The 2020 amendment, effective June 30, 2020, rewrote paragraph (c)(6), which read: “Impose a fine, not to exceed a total of $25,000.00, of up to $1,000.00 per day for each violation of a law, rule, regulation, or formal order related to the initial or ongoing licensing of any agency, facility, institution, or entity, except that no fine may be imposed against any nursing facility, nursing home, or intermediate care facility which is subject to intermediate sanctions under the provisions of 42 U.S.C. Section 1396r(h)(2)(A), as amended, whether or not those sanctions are actually imposed; or”; and added “or to avert the payment of fines assessed by the department pursuant to this Code section” at the end of subsection (e).
The 2021 amendment, effective May 10, 2021, part of an Act to revise, modernize, and correct the Code, in subparagraph (c)(6)(B), substituted “of a long-term care facility” for “of long-term care facility” in the middle of the first sentence, and revised punctuation in the second sentence.
Code Commission notes.
Pursuant to Code Section 28-9-5, in 1991, “ 42 U.S.C. Section 1396r(h)(2)(A)” was substituted for “ 42 U.S.C. Section 1396r(h)(2)(a)” in paragraph (c)(6).
Pursuant to Code Section 28-9-5, in 2000, “44” was substituted for “43” in subsection (a).
Pursuant to Code Section 28-9-5, in 2006, the substitution of “23, and 44” for “and 23” was retained in subsection (a) due to the elimination of the repeal of T. 31, Ch. 44, in accordance with Ga. L. 2005, p. 1194, § 1.