Georgia Code
Article 1 - General Provisions
§ 31-11-2. Definitions
As used in this chapter, the term:
(1.1) “Air ambulance service” means the for-hire providing of emergency care and transportation by means of an air ambulance for an injured or sick person to or from a place where medical or hospital care is furnished.
(1.2) “Ambulance” means a motor vehicle that is specially constructed and equipped or an air ambulance and is intended to be used for the emergency transportation of patients, including dual purpose police patrol cars and funeral coaches or hearses which otherwise comply with the provisions of this chapter.
(6.1) “Department” means the Department of Public Health.
(16.1) “Paramedic clinical preceptor” means a Georgia certified paramedic with a minimum of two years of emergency medical services experience who meets the standard requirements for paramedic preceptor training as established by the department.
History. Code 1933, § 88-3101, enacted by Ga. L. 1972, p. 625, § 1; Ga. L. 1977, p. 281, § 1; Ga. L. 1978, p. 1068, § 2; Ga. L. 1985, p. 149, § 31; Ga. L. 1988, p. 1923, § 1; Ga. L. 1989, p. 1782, § 1; Ga. L. 2001, p. 1145, § 1; Ga. L. 2003, p. 304, § 1; Ga. L. 2009, p. 453, §§ 1-5, 1-6, 1-35/HB 228; Ga. L. 2009, p. 859, § 10/HB 509; Ga. L. 2011, p. 705, §§ 5-15, 6-4, 6-5/HB 214.