Georgia Code
Chapter 4 - Rights of Persons With Disabilities
§ 30-4-5. Prohibition on Discrimination Against Legally Blind in Matters of Child Custody, Guardianship, Foster Care, Visitation, Placement, and Adoption; Regulation
History. Code 1981, § 30-4-5 , enacted by Ga. L. 2019, p. 459, § 2/HB 79.
Effective date. —
This Code section became effective May 2, 2019.
Editor’s notes.
Ga. L. 2019, p. 459, § 1/HB 79, not codified by the General Assembly, provides: “(a) The Georgia General Assembly finds that:
“(1) Blind individuals continue to face unfair societal biases regarding their ability to successfully provide parental care;
“(2) Blind individuals face unfair societal biases in family and dependency law proceedings, public and private adoption, guardianship, and foster care proceedings;
“(3) Children of blind individuals are being unnecessarily removed or restricted from parental care; and
“(4) Children are being denied the opportunity to enjoy loving homes with blind parents or other blind caretakers.
“(b) The purpose of this Act is to protect the best interests of children parented by blind individuals or children who could be parented by blind individuals through the establishment of procedural safeguards that require adherence to due process and equal protection rights of blind parents in the context of child welfare, foster care, adoption, and family law.