Georgia Code
§ 3-3-7. Local Authorization and Regulation of Sales of Alcoholic Beverages on Sunday
Click to view
Click to view
All persons desiring to vote for approval of Sunday sales shall vote ‘‘Yes,’’ and those persons desiring to vote for rejection of Sunday sales shall vote ‘‘No.’’ If more than one-half of the votes cast on the question are for approval of Sunday sales, the governing authori
* * *
12:30 P.M.
(j.2) (1) Notwithstanding any other provisions of law, on and after August 3, 2020, in all counties or municipalities in which the governing authority has been authorized pursuant to a referendum held under this Code section to permit the sale of alcoholic beverages for consumption on the premises on Sundays from 12:30 P.M. until 12:00 Midnight and has been authorized pursuant to a referendum held pursuant to subsection (p) of this Code section to permit package sales of malt beverages and wine, but not distilled spirits, on Sundays from 12:30 P.M. to 11:30 P.M., the governing authority of the county or municipality may, by resolution or ordinance conditioned on approval in a referendum, authorize on Sundays from 11:00 A.M. until 12:00 Midnight the sale of:
(j.3) (1) Notwithstanding any other provisions of law, on and after August 3, 2020, in all counties or municipalities in which the governing authority has been authorized pursuant to a referendum held under this Code section to permit the sale of alcoholic beverages for consumption on the premises on Sundays from 12:30 P.M. until 12:00 Midnight and has been authorized pursuant to a referendum held under subsection (q) of this Code section to permit package sales of malt beverages, wine, and distilled spirits on Sundays from 12:30 P.M. to 11:30 P.M., the governing authority of the county or municipality may, by resolution or ordinance conditioned on approval in a referendum, authorize on Sundays from 11:00 A.M. until 12:00 Midnight the sale of:
Click to view
All persons desiring to vote for approval of Sunday sales shall vote “Yes,” and those persons desiring to vote for rejection of Sunday sales shall vote “No.” If more than one-half of the votes cast on the question are for approval of Sunday sales, the resolution or ordinance approving such Sunday sales shall become effective upon the date so specified in that resolution or ordinance. The expense of the election shall be borne by the municipality in which the election is held. It shall be the duty of the superintendent to hold and conduct the election. It shall be his further duty to certify the result thereof to the Secretary of State.
The provisions of this subsection are in addition to or cumulative of and not in lieu of any other provisions of this title granting certain authority to a county or municipality relative to the sale of alcoholic beverages for consumption on the premises.
Click to view
* * *
Sundays from 11:00 A.M. until 12:00 Midnight. The provisions of this subsection are in addition to or cumulative of and not in lieu of any other provisions of this title relative to the sale of alcoholic beverages by retailers.
Click to view
All persons desiring to vote for approval of package sales by retailers of malt beverages, wine, and distilled spirits on Sundays between the hours of 12:30 P.M. and 11:30 P.M. shall vote “Yes,” and all persons desiring to vote for rejection of package sales by retailers of malt beverages, wine, and distilled spirits on Sundays between the hours of 12:30 P.M. and 11:30 P.M. shall vote “No.” If more than one-half of the votes cast on the question are for approval of Sunday package sales by retailers of malt beverages, wine, and distilled spirits on Sundays between the hours of 12:30 P.M. and 11:30 P.M., the resolution or ordinance approving such Sunday package sales by retailers of malt beverages, wine, and distilled spirits shall become effective upon the date so specified in that resolution or ordinance. If more than one-half of the votes cast on the question are for disapproval of Sunday package sales by retailers of malt beverages, wine, and distilled spirits on Sundays between the hours of 12:30 P.M. and 11:30 P.M., such rejection shall not nullify the prior election results for approval of Sunday package sales by retailers of malt beverages and wine on Sundays between the hours of 12:30 P.M. and 11:30 P.M. pursuant to subsection (p) of this Code section. The expense of the election shall be borne by the county or municipality in which the election is held. The election superintendent shall canvass the returns, declare the result of the election, and certify the result to the Secretary of State.
(q.1) Notwithstanding other laws, in all counties or municipalities in which package sales by retailers of malt beverages, wine, and distilled spirits have been authorized on Sundays beginning from 12:30 P.M. to 11:30 P.M. pursuant to a referendum held under subsection (q) of this Code section and sales of alcoholic beverages for consumption on the premises on Sundays from 11:00 A.M. to 12:00 Midnight have been authorized pursuant to a referendum held under subsection (j) or (j.1) of this Code section, the governing authority of the county or municipality, as appropriate, may by adoption of a resolution or ordinance allow package sales by retailers of malt beverages, wine, and distilled spirits for consumption off the premises on Sundays from 11:00 A.M. until 12:00 Midnight. The provisions of this subsection are in addition to or cumulative of and not in lieu of any other provisions of this title relative to the sale of alcoholic beverages by retailers.
* * *