History. Code 1981, § 29-9-15 , enacted by Ga. L. 2004, p. 161, § 1; Ga. L. 2019, p. 693, § 29/HB 70; Ga. L. 2020, p. 493, § 29/SB 429.
The 2019 amendment, effective January 1, 2020, substituted the present provisions of this Code section for the former provisions, which read: “Any legal counsel or guardian ad litem who is appointed by the court in a guardianship or conservatorship proceeding shall be awarded reasonable fees commensurate with the tasks performed and time devoted to the proceeding, including any appeals.”
The 2020 amendment, effective July 29, 2020, part of an Act to revise, modernize, and correct the Code, substituted “the petitioner or petitioners” for “the petitioner(s)” near the end of the first sentence of subsection (b).