Georgia Code
Article 1 - Conservators
§ 29-5-1. Conservator for Adults; Best Interest of the Adult; No Presumption of Need for Conservator; Objective of Conservatorship
History. Code 1981, § 29-5-1 , enacted by Ga. L. 2004, p. 161, § 1; Ga. L. 2019, p. 693, § 13/HB 70.
The 2019 amendment, effective January 1, 2020, inserted “a conservator appointed under paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 29-11-13 or” in the middle of subsection (b) and substituted the present provisions of paragraph (e)(1) for the former provisions, which read: “No adult shall be presumed to be in need of a conservator unless adjudicated to be in need of a conservator pursuant to this chapter.”
Cross references.
Appointment of guardian ad litem for incompetent person not otherwise represented in an action, § 9-11-17 .
Domicile of persons of full age placed under power of guardian, § 19-2-5 .