History. Code 1981, § 29-11-30 , enacted by Ga. L. 2016, p. 563, § 1/HB 954; Ga. L. 2019, p. 693, § 32/HB 70.
The 2019 amendment, effective January 1, 2020, substituted the present provisions of this Code section for the former provisions, which read: “If a guardian has been appointed in another state and a petition for the appointment of a guardian is not pending in this state, the guardian appointed in the other state, after giving notice to the appointing court of an intent to register, may register the guardianship order in this state by filing as a foreign judgment in a court, in any appropriate county of this state, certified copies of the order and letters of office. The provisions of this Code section shall apply only if the other state has adopted the ‘Uniform Adult Guardianship and Conservatorship Proceedings Jurisdiction Act’ in substantially the same form.”