The commission is authorized:
History. Code 1981, § 28-9-3 , enacted by Ga. L. 1985, p. 197, § 1; Ga. L. 2021, p. 916, § 4/SB 238.
The 2021 amendment, effective July 1, 2021, added the proviso at the end of paragraph (9); in paragraph (12), inserted “state content included in” in the middle, and added the proviso at the end; and deleted “register the copyright claim in all materials in the Code and any supplements thereto, to protect, enforce, and preserve all claims in such materials, to bring and defend actions in any court in connection therewith, and to” following “To” in paragraph (15).
Editor’s notes.
Ga. L. 2013, p. 141, § 54(d)/HB 79, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that: “For purposes of publishing volumes, replacement volumes, and supplements to the Official Code of Georgia Annotated pursuant to Chapter 9 of Title 28: legislation enacted at the same session of the General Assembly and amending the same statutory provision shall be considered in pari materia, and full effect shall be given to each if that is possible; Acts enacted during the same session shall be treated as conflicting with each other only to the extent that they cannot be given effect simultaneously; in the event of such a conflict, the latest enactment, as determined by the order in which bills became law with or without the approval of the Governor, shall control to the extent of the conflict unless the latest enactment contains a provision expressly ceding control in such an event; and language carried forward unchanged in one amendatory Act shall not be read as conflicting with changed language contained in another Act passed during the same session.” This provision was later codified by Ga. L. 2014, p. 866, § 28/SB 340, as subsection (b) of Code Section 28-9-5.
For Acts reenacting the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, see the Editor’s notes to § 1-1-1 .