Georgia Code
Part 1 - General Provisions
§ 27-4-30. Fishing in Private Ponds
The owner of a private pond, the owner’s immediate family, or tenants with the owner’s consent shall be permitted to fish within the bounds of the pond at any time and in any manner without a fishing license. All other persons shall be required to obtain fishing licenses to fish within the bounds of a private pond as provided in this title unless the fish in the private pond are “domestic fish” as defined in paragraph (23) of Code Section 27-1-2. For the purposes of this Code section, the term “private pond” shall not include ponds owned by city or county governments, the State of Georgia, the United States, or authorities or political subdivisions of such governments.
History. Ga. L. 1931, p. 169, § 5; Code 1933, § 45-505; Ga. L. 1955, p. 483, § 82; Code 1933, § 45-703, enacted by Ga. L. 1977, p. 396, § 1; Ga. L. 1992, p. 1507, § 3; Ga. L. 1994, p. 600, § 3; Ga. L. 2017, p. 27, § 14/HB 208.
The 2017 amendment, effective July 1, 2017, inserted “immediate” near the beginning of the first sentence. See Editor’s note for applicability.