Georgia Code
Article 1 - General Provisions
§ 27-4-2. Fishing in Waters or From Lands of Another Without Permission; Obstruction or Interference With Rights of Others
It shall be unlawful for any person to fish in the waters or from upon the lands of another without first having obtained permission from the landowner or person in charge of such lands, provided that nothing contained in this Code section shall be construed to apply to the fishing or taking of fish, other than oysters, clams, and other shellfish, in any of the salt-water creeks, streams, or estuaries leading from the Atlantic Ocean or from the sounds, rivers, or bays surrounding the several islands of this state. It shall also be unlawful for any person to obstruct or interfere with the right of any other person to fish in these salt-water creeks, streams, or estuaries leading from the Atlantic Ocean or from the sounds, rivers, or bays surrounding the several islands of this state. Game wardens, sheriffs, deputy sheriffs, and all other peace officers of this state or of any county or municipality thereof shall enforce this Code section.
History. Ga. L. 1911, p. 137, § 7; Code 1933, § 45-513; Ga. L. 1955, p. 483, § 81; Ga. L. 1972, p. 200, § 2; Code 1933, § 45-701, enacted by Ga. L. 1977, p. 396, § 1; Ga. L. 2019, p. 808, § 7/SB 72.
The 2019 amendment, effective July 1, 2019, substituted “Game wardens” for “Conservation rangers” at the beginning of the last sentence.
Cross references.
Criminal trespass generally, § 16-7-21 .
Limitation of liability of owners of property used for recreational purposes, § 51-3-20 et seq.