Georgia Code
Part 3 - Salt-Water Fishing
§ 27-4-110. Commercial Fishing License Required
It shall be unlawful for any person other than the crew of a trawler licensed as provided in Code Section 27-2-8 with a trawler crew license, for purposes of such license, or a person in possession of a valid commercial crabbing license as provided for in Code Section 27-4-150, for purposes of such license, or a person in possession of a commercial food shrimp cast netting license as provided in Code Section 27-4-205, for purposes of such license, to engage in commercial fishing in any of the salt waters of this state without first obtaining a commercial fishing license, which shall be carried on his or her person while engaging in such activities. Each license shall be separate and distinct from each other and separate from and in addition to the commercial fishing boat license required by Code Section 27-2-8.
History. Ga. L. 1955, p. 483, § 37; Ga. L. 1956, p. 590, § 3; Ga. L. 1967, p. 634, § 3; Ga. L. 1975, p. 424, § 1; Code 1933, § 45-306, enacted by Ga. L. 1977, p. 396, § 1; Ga. L. 1978, p. 816, § 27; Ga. L. 1982, p. 1729, § 7; Ga. L. 1991, p. 1012, § 1; Ga. L. 1995, p. 156, § 2; Ga. L. 1998, p. 1133, § 5; Ga. L. 2007, p. 93, § 4/HB 100; Ga. L. 2017, p. 27, § 15/HB 208.
The 2017 amendment, effective July 1, 2017, inserted “the crew of a trawler licensed as provided in Code Section 27-2-8 with a trawler crew license, for purposes of such license, or” near the beginning of the first sentence. See Editor’s notes for applicability.