Georgia Code
Part 1 - General Provisions
§ 27-3-4. Legal Weapons for Hunting Wildlife Generally; Use of Silencers and Suppressors Prohibited; Penalty for Violations
History. Code 1933, § 45-503, enacted by Ga. L. 1977, p. 396, § 1; Ga. L. 1978, p. 816, § 42; Ga. L. 1979, p. 591, § 1; Ga. L. 1979, p. 678, § 25; Ga. L. 1979, p. 828, § 1; Ga. L. 1981, p. 730, § 1; Ga. L. 1981, p. 798, § 6; Ga. L. 1983, p. 664, §§ 1, 2; Ga. L. 1984, p. 22, § 27; Ga. L. 1989, p. 1552, § 2; Ga. L. 1990, p. 8, § 27; Ga. L. 1990, p. 380, § 1; Ga. L. 1992, p. 2863, § 5; Ga. L. 1994, p. 496, § 2; Ga. L. 1995, p. 437, § 1; Ga. L. 1998, p. 592, § 1; Ga. L. 1998, p. 783, § 11; Ga. L. 1999, p. 81, § 27; Ga. L. 2001, p. 1013, § 12; Ga. L. 2002, p. 1179, § 4; Ga. L. 2003, p. 654, § 9; Ga. L. 2006, p. 226, § 2/HB 338; Ga. L. 2010, p. 952, § 3/SB 474; Ga. L. 2013, p. 538, § 2/HB 207; Ga. L. 2014, p. 599, § 1-2A/HB 60; Ga. L. 2015, p. 1352, § 6/HB 475; Ga. L. 2019, p. 808, § 3/SB 72; Ga. L. 2020, p. 827, § 4-1/HB 998; Ga. L. 2021, p. 105, § 2-3/HB 362; Ga. L. 2022, p. 308, § 4/HB 1233.
The 2019 amendment, effective July 1, 2019, deleted former paragraph (a)(5), which read: “For hunting game animals other than deer and bear, shotguns shall be limited to a capacity of not more than three shells in the magazine and chamber combined. If a plug is necessary to so limit the capacity, the plug shall be of one piece, incapable of being removed through the loading end of the magazine;”; redesignated former paragraphs (a)(6) through (a)(9) as present paragraphs (a)(5) through (a)(8), respectively; and added paragraph (a)(9).
The 2020 amendment, effective August 5, 2020, in paragraph (a)(9), substituted “July 1, 2025” for “July 1, 2020” in the third sentence and substituted “its 2025 regular session” for “its 2020 regular session” at the beginning of the fourth sentence.
The 2021 amendment, effective April 27, 2021, substituted “.30 caliber” for “.44 caliber” in subparagraph (a)(2)(A) and in the middle of the first sentence of paragraph (a)(3).
The 2022 amendment, effective July 1, 2022, added the second and third sentences in paragraph (a)(4).
Cross references.
Offenses involving leaving children abandoned or unattended in motor vehicles generally, § 16-11-100 et seq.
Carrying and possessing firearms generally, § 16-11-120 et seq.
Prohibition against taking fish by means of firearms, § 27-4-8 .
Code Commission notes.
Pursuant to Code Section 28-9-5, in 2019, “and” was deleted at the end of paragraph (a)(7) and “; and” was substituted for the period at the end of paragraph (a)(8).
Pursuant to Code Section 28-9-5, in 2020, “paragraph (8)” was substituted for “paragraph (9)” in paragraph (b)(1).
Editor’s notes.
Ga. L. 1983, p. 664, §§ 1 and 2 purported to amend Code Section 27-2-4 but actually amended Code Section 27-3-4.
Ga. L. 2015, p. 1352, § 1/HB 475, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that: “This Act shall be known and may be cited as the ‘Feral Hog Control Act.’ ”
Ga. L. 2015, p. 1352, § 2/HB 475, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that: “The General Assembly finds that feral hogs are an invasive species in Georgia and are detrimental to the natural resources and agricultural production of the state. Feral hogs cause significant damage to crops and wildlife habitat. In addition, as carriers of communicable diseases, feral hogs pose a health risk to humans, livestock, companion animals, pets, and native wildlife.”