Georgia Code
Article 2 - State Board of Pharmacy
§ 26-4-28. Powers, Duties, and Authority
(12.1) (A) The licensure for the use of remote automated medication systems and the regulation and establishment of minimum standards for the use and operation of remote automated medication systems to ensure safe and efficient dispensing, including, but not limited to, appropriate security measures, requirements for skilled nursing facilities and hospices that utilize such systems, training requirements, accuracy and quality assurance measures, recordkeeping requirements, and such other appropriate requirements as determined by the board.
(14.1) The issuance, suspension, denial, and renewal of licenses for suppliers of durable medical equipment pursuant to Code Section 26-4-51;
Where an order for recovery of costs is made and timely payment is not made as directed in the board’s decision, the board may enforce the order for payment in the court in the county where the administrative hearing was held. This right of enforcement shall be in addition to any other rights the board may have as to any person directed to pay costs. In any action for recovery of costs, proof of the board’s decision shall be conclusive proof of the validity of the order of payment and the terms for payment.
(B) The regulation and establishment of minimum standards for the use and operation of remote automated medication systems by the board as provided for in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph shall permit a pharmacy technician registered pursuant to this chapter to fill a remote automated medication system. If the remote automated medication system utilizes radio frequency identification or bar coding in the filling process, the pharmacy shall retain an electronic record of the filling activities of the pharmacy technician. If the remote automated medication system does not utilize radio frequency identification or bar coding in the filling process, a pharmacist shall supervise continuously the filling activities of the pharmacy technician through a two-way audiovisual system.
(C) The board may establish rules and regulations to implement the requirements of this paragraph;
History. Code 1981, § 26-4-28 , enacted by Ga. L. 1998, p. 686, § 1; Ga. L. 1999, p. 81, § 26; Ga. L. 1999, p. 277, §§ 2, 3; Ga. L. 2007, p. 229, § 1/HB 330; Ga. L. 2011, p. 308, § 6/HB 457; Ga. L. 2011, p. 541, § 1/SB 81; Ga. L. 2012, p. 775, § 26/HB 942; Ga. L. 2013, p. 141, § 26/HB 79; Ga. L. 2013, p. 192, § 1-9/HB 132; Ga. L. 2015, p. 1360, § 1/HB 511; Ga. L. 2016, p. 855, § 2/HB 926; Ga. L. 2017, p. 614, § 2/SB 41; Ga. L. 2017, p. 774, § 26/HB 323.
The 2012 amendment, effective May 1, 2012, part of an Act to revise, modernize, and correct the Code, revised punctuation at the end of paragraph (a)(12.1).
The 2013 amendments.
The first 2013 amendment, effective April 24, 2013, part of an Act to revise, modernize, and correct the Code, substituted “the Department of Community Health” for “the Georgia Department of Medical Assistance” in the first sentence of paragraph (a)(19). The second 2013 amendment, effective July 1, 2013, deleted “and” from the end of paragraph (a)(20); substituted a semicolon for a period at the end in subparagraph (a)(21)(F); added paragraphs (a)(22) through (a)(37); and, in the last sentence of subsection (b), inserted “or another business or profession licensed by the board under this chapter” near the middle, and inserted “and his or her legal counsel in private” near the end.
The 2015 amendment, effective July 1, 2015, in paragraph (a)(12.1), added the subparagraph (A) and (C) designations and added subparagraph (a)(12.1)(B).
The 2016 amendment, effective July 1, 2016, substituted the present provisions of paragraph (a)(13) for the former provisions, which read: “The issuance and renewal of licenses of all persons engaged in the manufacture and distribution of drugs;”.
The 2017 amendments.
The first 2017 amendment, effective July 1, 2017, added paragraph (a)(14.1). The second 2017 amendment, effective May 9, 2017, part of an Act to revise, modernize, and correct the Code, revised punctuation in subsection (a) and substituted “Chapter 13 of Title 50, the ‘Georgia Administrative Procedure Act’;” for “Chapter 13 of Title 50;” in paragraph (a)(29).
Code Commission notes.
Pursuant to Code Section 28-9-5, in 1998, “$25,000.00” was substituted for “$25,000” at the end of the first sentence in subparagraph (c)(5)(A).