Georgia Code
Part 4 - Meat Processors and Related Industries
§ 26-2-131. Registration of Dealers in Dead, Dying, Diseased, or Disabled Animals
No person, firm, or corporation shall engage in business as a meat broker, renderer, or animal food manufacturer or engage in business as a wholesaler of any carcasses, or parts or products of the carcasses, of any cattle, sheep, swine, nontraditional livestock, rabbits, goats, horses, mules, or other equines, whether intended for human food or other purposes, or engage in business as a public warehouseman storing any such articles, or engage in the business of buying, selling, or transporting in commerce any dead, dying, disabled, or diseased animals of the specified kinds, or parts of such carcasses of any such animals unless, when required by regulations of the Commissioner, he or she has registered with the Commissioner his or her name and the address of each place of business at which, and all trade names under which, he or she conducts such business.
History. Ga. L. 1969, p. 1028, § 18; Ga. L. 1974, p. 453, § 1; Ga. L. 1995, p. 244, § 27; Ga. L. 1996, p. 1219, § 16; Ga. L. 2008, p. 458, § 23/SB 364.