Georgia Code
Article 2 - Specific Types of Records and Evidence
§ 24-9-922. Proof of Laws, Records, Nonjudicial Records, or Books of Other States, Territories, or Possessions; Full Faith and Credit
The acts of the legislature of any other state, territory, or possession of the United States, the records and judicial proceedings of any court of any such state, territory, or possession, and the nonjudicial records or books kept in the public offices in any such state, territory, or possession, if properly authenticated, shall have the same full faith and credit in every court within this state as they have by law or usage in the courts of such state, territory, or possession from which they are taken.
History. Code 1981, § 24-9-922 , enacted by Ga. L. 2011, p. 99, § 2/HB 24.
History of Code section.
Former Code Section 24-7-24, which contained comparable provisions to this Code section, as effective January 1, 2013, was derived in part from 28 U.S.C. § 1738 .