Georgia Code
Article 1 - General Provisions
§ 24-9-902. Self-Authentication
Extrinsic evidence of authenticity as a condition precedent to admissibility shall not be required with respect to the following:
A party intending to offer a record into evidence under this paragraph shall provide written notice of such intention to all adverse parties and shall make the record and declaration available for inspection sufficiently in advance of their offer into evidence to provide an adverse party with a fair opportunity to challenge such record and declaration; or
The declaration shall be signed in a manner that, if falsely made, would subject the maker to criminal penalty under the laws of the country where the declaration is signed. A party intending to offer a record into evidence under this paragraph shall provide written notice of such intention to all adverse parties and shall make the record and declaration available for inspection sufficiently in advance of their offer into evidence to provide an adverse party with a fair opportunity to challenge such record and declaration.
History. Code 1981, § 24-9-902 , enacted by Ga. L. 2011, p. 99, § 2/HB 24.
History of Code section.
Former Code Section 24-7-25, which contained comparable provisions to this Code section, as effective January 1, 2013, was derived in part from 28 U.S.C. § 1739 .
Cross references.
Proof of lack of public record by evidence showing that record cannot be found, § 9-11-44 .
Records, documents, and papers of public officers generally, T. 50, C. 18.
Evidence that is self authenticating, Fed. R. Evid. 902.