Georgia Code
Article 2 - Credibility
§ 24-6-620. Credibility a Jury Question
The credibility of a witness shall be a matter to be determined by the trier of fact, and if the case is being heard by a jury, the court shall give the jury proper instructions as to the credibility of a witness.
History. Code 1981, § 24-6-620 , enacted by Ga. L. 2011, p. 99, § 2/HB 24.
History of Code section.
Former Code Section 24-9-80, which contained comparable provisions to this Code section, as effective January 1, 2013, was derived from the decision in Strozier v. Carroll, 31 Ga. 557 (1860).