Georgia Code
Article 2 - Credibility
§ 24-6-620. Credibility a Jury Question
The credibility of a witness shall be a matter to be determined by the trier of fact, and if the case is being heard by a jury, the court shall give the jury proper instructions as to the credibility of a witness.
History. Code 1981, § 24-6-620 , enacted by Ga. L. 2011, p. 99, § 2/HB 24.
History of Code section.
Former Code Section 24-9-80, which contained comparable provisions to this Code section, as effective January 1, 2013, was derived from the decision in Strozier v. Carroll, 31 Ga. 557 (1860).
Law reviews.
For article, “Dancing with the Big Boys: Georgia Adopts (most of) the Federal Rules of Evidence,” see 63 Mercer L. Rev. 1 (2011).
For annual survey on evidence law, see 70 Mercer L. Rev. 97 (2018).