Georgia Code
Chapter 5 - Privileges
§ 24-5-503. Husband and Wife as Witnesses for and Against Each Other in Criminal Proceedings
History. Code 1981, § 24-5-503 , enacted by Ga. L. 2011, p. 99, § 2/HB 24; Ga. L. 2012, p. 105, § 1/HB 711.
The 2012 amendment, effective January 1, 2013, substituted the present provisions of subsection (b) for the former provisions, which read: “The privilege created by subsection (a) of this Code section or by corresponding privileges in paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 24-5-501 or subsection (a) of Code Section 24-5-505 shall not apply in proceedings in which the husband or wife is charged with a crime against the person of a child under the age of 18, but such husband or wife shall be compellable to give evidence only on the specific act for which the accused is charged.”
Cross references.
Competency of wife to testify against husband in proceeding against husband for abandonment of wife, § 19-10-2 .