Georgia Code
Chapter 4 - Relevant Evidence and Its Limits
§ 24-4-411. Liability Insurance
In all civil proceedings involving a claim for damages, evidence that a person was or was not insured against liability shall not be admissible except as provided in this Code section. This Code section shall not require the exclusion of evidence of insurance against liability in proceedings under Code Section 40-1-112 or when such evidence is offered for a relevant purpose, including, but not limited to, proof of agency, ownership, or control, and the court finds that the danger of unfair prejudice is substantially outweighed by the probative value of the evidence.
History. Code 1981, § 24-4-411 , enacted by Ga. L. 2011, p. 99, § 2/HB 24; Ga. L. 2013, p. 141, § 24/HB 79.
The 2013 amendment, effective April 24, 2013, part of an Act to revise, modernize, and correct the Code, substituted “Code Section 40-1-112” for “Code Section 46-7-12” in the second sentence of this Code section.
Cross references.
Liability insurance for performance of educational duties authorized, § 20-2-991 .
Liability insurance, Fed. R. Evid. 411.